WERK!!! Eight songs to get you pumped for business.

It’s eight o’clock in the morning and you’ve got a poop-load of work to do. You’ve poured yourself a coffee. You’ve munched on an apple to wake up. Your morning yoga is done (or not). All you need now is a jolt of energy to start your day. I’ve got just the playlist for you. Whether your slumping after lunchtime, or pushing for a deadline, these songs will jet you into HYPEr-speed.

 

1. Ten Thousand Hours by Macklemore and Ryan Lewistumblr_mclhx266vB1rtzvsso1_500

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DNX-g8TMyyY

Felt like I got signed the day that I got an agent
Got an iTunes check, shit man I’m paying rent
About damn time that I got out of my basement
About damn time I got around the country and I hit these stages
I was made to slay them

 

 

2. Gonna Make My Own Money by Deap Valley11681

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWXsTaBoD7A

You say marry a rich man
Find a rich one if you can
Daddy, don’t you understand
I’m gonna make my own money
Gonna buy my own land

 

 

3. 212 by Azealia Banksazealia-banks

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i3Jv9fNPjgk

Ayo, I heard you’re riding with the same tall, tall tale
Telling them you made some 
Saying you’re grinding but you ain’t going nowhere
Why procrastinate girl? 
You got a lot, but you just waste all yourself and
They’ll forget your name soon 
And won’t nobody be to blame but yourself, yeah

 

 

4. Don’t Upset the Rhythm by The Noisettesdontupsettherhythm300

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SFT8k5chO8

The time is right
The sun is sleeping in the sky
Free your mind
You never know what you might find
What’s your vice
You know we won’t compromise
So let me show you
Something simple beautiful

 

 

5. Work by Iggy AzaleaIggyAzaleaWork

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_zR6ROjoOX0

I’ve been up all night, tryna get that rich
I’ve been work, work, work, work, working on my shit
Milked the whole game twice gotta get it how I live
I’ve been work, work, work, work, working on my shit

 

 

6. Hussel by M.I.A.mia

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JamBH9uQT9s

Hussel hussel hussel
Grind grind grind
Why has everyone got hussel on their mind?

 

 

7. Tightrope by Janelle Monaedownload

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pwnefUaKCbc

When you get elevated,
They love it or they hate it
You dance up on them haters
Keep getting funky on the scene
While they jumpin’ round you
They trying to take all your dreams
But you can’t allow it
‘Cause baby whether you’re high or low
Whether you’re high or low
You gotta tip on the tightrope

 

8. Pursuit of Happiness by Kid Cudi, the Lissie Cover

spex-kid-cudi-001Lissie-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PQMJCOT2wlQ

I’m on the pursuit of happiness and I know everything that shine ain’t always gonna be gold, hey
I’ll be fine once I get it, yeah
I’ll be good.

You’ve got your playlist, go on and conquer the world! What songs do you listen to to get excited? Share in the comments section below!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s